2015 Pedal for Protein Route
Day 1 – Crescent City
to McKinleyville (71.5 miles, 6,404 ft of climb) Destination Grace Good
Sheppard Church
Added a stretch of Old Redwood Highway south of Orick but need to make sure it
is in good enough shape to ride.
Day 2 –
McKinleyville to Fortuna (60.0 miles, 2,924 ft of climb) Destination Church
of the Redeemer Fortuna
Head north out of McKinleyville on Murray
Road to the town of Fieldbrook
to catch Old Railroad Grade Road
to the Mad River.
From Arcata stay on Old Arcata
Road and Myrtle
Avenue to skirt southeast of Eureka
Option:
Add 13 mile loop to Ferndale
Day 3 –
Fortuna to Garberville (53.7 miles, 4,883 ft of climb) Destination Garberville
PC
No changes
Day 4 –
Garberville to Ft.
Bragg (70.9 miles, 7,310
ft of climb) Destination Fort Bragg PC
No changes
Day 5 – Ft. Bragg
to Gualala (59.3 miles, 4,540 ft of climb) Destination local motel TBA
No changes
Day 6 –
Gualala to Tomales (63.5 miles, 4,610 ft of climb) Destination Tomales PC
No changes
Day 7 –
Tomales to Golden Gate
Bridge Note: we will ride somewhere nearby to have
our end of ride celebration
Option for last day: Via Panoramic Drive (50.4 miles,
4,081 ft of climb) or
Via Sir Francis Drake Drive (50.7 miles, 3,422 ft of
climb)
So the totals
are (with Panoramic Hwy) 429 miles and 34,750 feet of climbing.
Note: we
will do Panoramic Dr
and Sir Francis Drake routes on Day 7
Bill
No comments:
Post a Comment